December 30, 2018
[…] were selling or transferring the firearm from its inventory to the purchaser or
transferee, including but not limited to conducting a background check on the
prospective purchaser or transferee . .
. and complying with the specific requirements and restrictions on
semiautomatic assault rifles in this act.
The last phrase is added by I-1639.
In
effect, a private transaction is converted into a commercial one by involving a
dealer. There is a long list of exceptions; even so, this extension to private
transfers presses the limits of Heller’s concessions.
Background checks; waiting periods.
RCW
9.41.092, as modified by I-1639, provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and
except for semiautomatic assault rifles under subsection (2) of this
section, a licensed dealer may not deliver any firearm to a
purchaser or transferee until the earlier of:
(a) The results of all required background checks
are known and the purchaser or transferee (I) is not prohibited from owning or
possessing a firearm under federal or state law and (ii) does not have a
voluntary waiver of firearm rights currently in effect; or
(b) Ten business days have elapsed from the date
the licensed dealer requested the background check. However, for sales and
transfers of pistols if the purchaser or transferee does not have a valid
permanent Washington driver's license or state identification card or has not
been a resident of the state for the previous consecutive ninety days, then the
time period in this subsection shall be extended from ten business days to
sixty days.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in
this chapter, a licensed dealer may not deliver a semiautomatic assault rifle
to a purchaser or transferee until ten business days have elapsed from the date
of the purchase application or, in the case of a transfer, ten business days have
elapsed from the date a background check is initiated.
The additions by I-1639 are underlined. It isn’t obvious why, in the case of
purchase, the SAR may be delivered ten days after the purchase application, but
in the case of a transfer — and for other firearms — time runs from the background check application.
Semiautomatic assault rifles.
All
references to SARs below were added by the Initiative. It defines such a weapon as follows: "
‘Semiautomatic assault rifle’ means any rifle which utilizes a portion of the